Thursday, April 30, 2009

Kaca Mata Palestin (versi lagu puisi)

Matamu puas memandang kematian,
Dentuman di sekeliling bukan lagi kejanggalan,
Jasadmu lesu melarikan diri dan kepenatan,
Tiada habis penantian kedamaian.

Basah pipimu oleh air mata,
Membanjiri jiwa sepi,
Ketakutan adalah teman di kala sunyi,
Adakah ia akan berakhir?
Bapamu pernah melaungkan cogan kata perwira,
Tapi apa maksudnya?
Bapa tiada berdiri lagi kerana berani,
Rebah tanda mati.

Menatap wajah pucat dan kaku,
Menangis adalah yang termampu,
Pengeboman menggoncang dunia dan satu tembakan di kepala,
Hanyir darah memenuhi ruang udara Palestin,
Bilakah wangimu akan tiba?
Senjata pemusnah memusnahkan cinta dan kasih sayang,
Terkubur dan tiada kembali.

Kekejaman itu kepuasan tentera keji,
Keganasan itu kebencian yang kekal,
Di mana malu? Di mana simpati?
Hentikan peperangan,
Berikan erti hidup.

Wednesday, April 15, 2009

I Love GJS

Azral hiding himself and Ijam with his phone =)

Kimi (me!) and Fatin =)

Helmi trying to look feminine xD

Aahh.... Good times, good times.....



Friday, April 10, 2009

Lagu Puisi update!

At last, I'm free from doing any practice for lagu puisi performance!

Practice on April 7th (tuesday) was fun. Mr. Saypul of Disharmonic Movement helped Thank you.. That morning my guitar string broke, I panicked and started to ask for his help. LOL. He picked me up in school in the afternoon and we went to this shop where his friend Andy works in. Andy told me "pil saypul dah abis, ya nya ngereco and hyper ya". That was Andy's joke, by the way. Dudes are funny.LMAO. Well Saypul was awesome, he could change my lagu puisi into a reggae song...... WooOoOooo.... lmfao xD

The performance on April 8th..... Hahh! The performance for the morning session assembly was ok. Teachers and friends told me they enjoyed it. But Sarah (my guitarist) and I had this stupid problem with the performance for the afternoon session girls. The prefects switched of our mics. Fortunately I checked my mic before I sang, and unfortunately Sarah's mic was only switched on by Cikgu Ismail halfway through the song. Thank you, Cikgu Ismail. You rock! lol.

I won the lagu puisi competition, and will be presenting SMK ST. Teresa, Kuching in pertandingan lagu puisi antara sekolah. Haven't received the theme yet, but I am so damn excited! The guy that I can't wait to compete (if he's competing la) with is Zahir, the lagu puisi guy from SMK ST. Joseph, Kuching. He's somekind of a mentor to me, and he's very artistic and talented. He presented his school in 2008.

Anyway I'll ask the teachers for the lagu puisi video.

Purgamentum exit.

Sunday, April 5, 2009

Lil Miss Aktivis Sastera xD

Hello, readers!

I've been quite busy lately. I'm involve in this bulan bahasa thingy, lagu puisi performance coming up, requested by SMK ST. Teresa Kuching principal herself.
And pertandingan lagu puisi, I'm up for that one too.

My besties gave me this book of kumpulan puisi written by Adi Badiozaman Tuah. Adi is one of those very cool aktivis sastera we have here in Kuching. Thanks to Dae, Nina, Fieyna and Didi for the book. Loved it!!

I made new friends from SMK ST. Joseph Kuching while I was busy practising my lagu puisi. They are Azral (my long lost nephew), Razie (my very loyal pencabar kesabaran), Wan (so called 'mutant', he thinks he's Dani Filth.lol), Koien (the dude who calls me 'I LOVE KUCHING'), and other dudes which I don't remember their names. My friends and I called them the GJS!! Hahaha.... Call me up if you need to know the meaning of GJS. LOL. But they are very artistic =)

To Abg Chapit, saw that one. Haha. I'd love to meet you one day =)

Allez bye bye!

xoxo, Kimi =)